Cable Factory's privacy policy

This is the register and privacy policy of Kiinteistö Oy Kaapelitalo in accordance with the Personal Data Act (Sections 10 and 24) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data controller

Kiinteistö Oy Kaapelitalo Oy
info@kaapelitehdas.fi
Y-tunnus: 0873650-6
Address: Tallberginkatu 1 C 15, 00180 Helsinki, Finland

This privacy statement sets out how we process personal data in the communications, marketing, customer relationship management and sales of Kiinteistö Oy Kaapelitalo.

You have the right to the protection of personal data. We process personal data on the basis of legitimate processing criteria only and in a transparent manner. Kiinteistö Oy Kaapelitalo is committed to protecting privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1050/2018), the EU Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and other applicable legislation.

Contact person in matters relating to the register

Karoliina Eerola, tel. +358 40 591 5005, karoliina.eerola@kaapelitehdas.fi.

Name of the register

Contact register.

Purpose and legal basis of the processing of personal data

We use personal data for the company’s communications, customer relationship management and for offering expert services for our customers as well as for marketing and sales. The basis of the processing of personal data is the company’s legitimate interest, customer relationship agreements or the person’s consent.

Automatic decision-making

No automated individual decisions are made (EU Data Protection Regulation, Article 22).

Personal data processed

Personally identifiable information:

  • Contact information: name, e-mail address, telephone number

  • Information related to job function: function, area of responsibility

  • Contact and background information of employer company

  • Event information: participation in events or contacts by sales and customer service

  • Possible authorisations and consents

  • Possible other data collected with the person’s consent.

Period of retention of personal data

We retain personal data only as long as necessary to achieve the purposes defined above in accordance with the legislation in force at the time.

Regular sources of data

  • Data notified by the data subjects themselves via the website, e-mail or other means

  • Company’s customer register

  • Information on companies’ contact persons obtained from the Suomen Asiakastieto decision-maker register, companies’ public websites, online social networking services or other similar registers

  • Registers maintained by the authorities within the limits permitted by law (e.g. www.ytj.fi).

Data is also collected from the websites managed by Kiinteistö Oy Kaapelitalo using Google Analytics as well as in connection with the conduct of surveys (e.g. SurveyMonkey, whose privacy statement is described at https://fi.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy.)

Processors of personal data and disclosure of data

Personal data is processed by those employees of the company whose job functions include the above processing as well as employees and partners of Kiinteistö Oy Kaapelitalo authorised to provide technical maintenance and user support for the contact register.

Data is not disclosed to third parties.

Regular disclosures of data and transfer of data outside the EU or the European economic area

Data is not regularly disclosed outside the company.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our site. Read more about our cookie policies.

Register protection principles

The register is handled with care and data processed by information systems is protected appropriately. The systems used in the register are located in the supervised equipment room of Kiinteistö Oy Kaapelitalo’s partner in Finland. The facility complies with FICORA’s regulation on equipment facilities (54A/2012M).

Data is transferred over an SSL-secured connection. Electronic data is secured with a firewall, user names and passwords.

The backend system of the online forms on the site is located in the Amazon Web Services data centre in Ireland. (A description of AWS privacy and data protection aspects is available at https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/gdpr-center.) The backend system does not save data entered in the forms, apart from short-term technical logging. The data in the forms is forwarded to Kaapelitalo staff by e-mail. The online forms’ backend system is maintained by Kiinteistö Oy Kaapelitalo’s partner.

The register can be accessed only the data controller’s employees who need the data for their assignments. Users are bound by a confidentiality obligation.

Your rights

You have the right to inspect personal data on you stored in the register. You have the right to require incorrect or outdated data to be rectified or erased and the right to data portability. You also have the right to restrict or oppose the processing of your data in accordance with Articles 18 and 21 of the EU Data Protection Regulation.

You have the right to withdraw previously granted consent for the processing of data or lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in matters related to the processing of personal data. You also have the right to prohibit the use of your data for direct marketing purposes.

Send a written and signed inspection request to the person responsible for the register by post or by e-mail to the company at the following address:

Kiinteistö Oy Kaapelitalo
Tallberginkatu 1 C 15
00180 Helsinki, Finland
info@kaapelitehdas.fi

If necessary, the data controller may request the applicant to provide proof of his or her identity. The right of inspection is free of charge if exercised no more than once annually.

Amendment of the privacy policy

We are continually developing our business, and therefore we reserve the right to amend this privacy statement by notification in our services. Amendments may also be based on changes to legislation. We recommend consulting the contents of the privacy policy regularly.

Updated 27.5.2021